Siosepol Bridge - Facts and History of 33 Bridge

Si-o-se Pol Bridge is a stone double-deck arch bridge in Isfahan, Iran. It is also called Siose Bridge (which in Persian means “33 Bridge” or “Bridge of 33 Arches”) or Allah-Verdi Khan Bridge. Si-o-se Pol Bridge is built by the chancellor Allahverdi Khan Undiladze on commission from from Shah Abbas whose chancelor he was.

Siosepol One Side View

Construction of the bridge began in 1599 and ended 1602. Bridge is long 298 meters and wide 13.75 meters. It has 33 spans from which it gets its name with the longest span of 5.6 meters, crosses Zayandeh River and is located in the southern end of Chahar Bagh Avenue.

Siosepol At Night

Bridge has a large plane at the beginning of the bridge where Zayandeh River flows faster. There it has more arches making with that a suitable place for a tea house that can be accessed from the southern bank. There are two levels of arches. Lower level has 33 arches while upper has two arches above lower lever arch and one arch above pier. Road that goes on the upper level is bounded by two high walls that protect travelers from winds and pedestrians that can walk there, from falling.

Si-o-se Pol Bridge is considered largest Iranian construction on water.

Name: Siosepol
Offical Name: Si-o-se Pol
Other Name(s): Siose Bridge, 33 Bridge, Bridge of 33 Arches, Allah-Verdi Khan Bridge, The Bridge of 33 Springs, The Bridge of Chaharbagh, Zayandeh River Bridge
Country: Iran
Crosses: Zayandeh River
Location: Isfahan, Iran
Type/Design/Architectural Style: Arch bridge, Double-deck bridge
Width: 13.75 metres (45.1 ft)
Total Lenght: 297.76 metres (976.9 ft)
Span / Longest Span: 5.60 metres (18.4 ft)
Number of Spans: 33
Construction Begin: 1599
Opened: 1602
Coordinates: 32.644444, 51.6675
Google Maps, Bing Maps, Open Street Maps
Siosepol Or Allah Verdi Khan Bridge
Siosepol The Whole Bridge
Siosepol Inner View At Night